Download your free checklist

Have you been wondering if your business would benefit from a Virtual or Part-Time CFO?
If you are still unsure about the benefits of a Part-Time CFO for your small to medium business please read this.
Find the right Virtual or Part-Time CFO for your business by completing my free checklist.  Please enter your email address below to receive my free checklist.  If you experience any difficulties in downloading the free checklist please email me at brett@parttimecfobrisbane.com.au.
I respect your privacy and never release your information to third parties.  For more information please refer to my Privacy Policy.
Email address
Enter your job title/role
Enter your telephone number
Secure and Spam free...

YOUR PRIVACY

Brett Winstone Your Part-Time CFO (ABN 46 697 760 401) (‘BWYPTCFO’, ‘I’ or ‘me’) is the owner of this website.  BWYPTCFO is a sole trader and my office address is 501/25 Florence Street, Teneriffe, Queensland, 4005, Australia.

I am committed to protecting the privacy of all clients and visitors to my website (together ‘Visitors’).  I use the information collected about you to maximise the services that I provide to you.  I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.  Please read my Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by contacting me by email at brett@parttimecfobrisbane.accountant.  All information I receive from users and visitors is protected by my secure server.  Furthermore, all Visitor data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.  I do not request credit card information at any time.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

I respect the privacy of my Visitors. I may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, I collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to me to respond to visitor questions and requests for information about me, my products and services (“Personal Data”).  I only collect the information required to use my services or respond to your queries.

I collect Personal Data as permitted by applicable law, including by the following means:

  • through the BWYPTCFO public website (‘the BWYPTCFO website’)
  • when you arrange a confidential meeting to discuss my services
  • and otherwise in the course of my business.

Wherever possible, I collect Personal Data directly from the individual to whom the information relates.  Personal Data may however be collected in the course of my business (such as from third parties or public information).

The Personal Data I may collect include contact details (such as name, phone number, address, email addresses), job title, company, and company location.

THE BWYPTCFO WEBSITE

You are required to give BWYPTCFO your Personal Data if you want to use any of my services including to:

  • make an enquiry,
  • arrange a confidential meeting to discuss my services,
  • request a call-back,
  • download my promotional material, and
  • access my blogs/white papers/eBooks.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

I receive and store information entered to the BWYPTCFO website or give me in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, company name/location/job title, and email address to enable me to send information or respond to your enquiry and I may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or otherwise communicate with me.

I may use Personal Data collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding my client services, the BWYPTCFO website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with me. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let me know either by emailing brett@parttimecfobrisbane.accountant or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned within 2 business days.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect my copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than my service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your Personal Data with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me by emailing brett@parttimecfobrisbane.accountant if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to the BWYPTCFO website or to me by email, or which I obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by me on a non-confidential basis. I are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, I will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing or marketing products and services.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the BWYPTCFO website.

The BWYPTCFO website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help me provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, I may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of BWYPTCFO, my clients or third parties.

If there is a change of control in my business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. I would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

I do not and will not sell or deal in personal or client information. I will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of BWYPTCFO, my clients, Visitors or third parties or if required by law.

I may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify client demands and to assist it in meeting client needs generally. In addition, I may use the information that you provide to improve my website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

I strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to my website and I periodically update security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

The BWYPTCFO website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage my Visitors to be aware, when they leave my website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the BWYPTCFO website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As I plan to ensure my privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon my posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review my privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about my privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact me at brett@parttimecfobrisbane.accountant and I will respond within 2 business days.

This Privacy Policy has been updated and is effective as of 22 August, 2019.

Download Creating a Custom Chart of Accounts Resources



Email address
Enter your job title/role
Enter your telephone number
Secure and Spam free...